DocketNumber: M1999-01322-COA-R3-CV
[…] State, 82 Tenn. (14 Lea) 14, 19 (1884); the presupposition regarding parol evidence is the existence of the allegedly preclusive record in the enforcement record. Yet neither Husband nor Wife elected to register the judgment of the District Court of Naha. Husband’s counsel attempted to enter into the record a copy of the foreign decree. Wife’s counsel successfully objected to the entry, alleging as grounds Husband’s failure to register the judgment pursuant to section 104 of Tennessee’s version of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act.Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-6-101
, et. seq. Section 103 of the Act Page 4 defines “foreign judgment” as “...any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States, or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103
. The full faith and credit clause of the Federal Constitution, Article 4, section 1, only applies to states and territories of the United States of America and not to foreign countries. In re: Franceschi’s Estate,70 S.W.2d 513
(Tenn. App. 1933).