DocketNumber: 2021-08-0875 & 2021-08-0876
[…] SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-118
(b). 5 its own motion, award expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. The regulation noted above, however, is not the only provision that addresses frivolous appeals in workers’ compensation cases. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(d) states as follows: When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employer or insurer is frivolous, or taken for purposes of delay, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount. Here, Employer argues that the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50- 6-225(d), which describes awarding a “penalty” for a “liquidated amount” without remand, is inherently inconsistent with the language in Tenn. Comp.