DocketNumber: 2021-08-0875 & 2021-08-0876
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6
- 118(b). 1 Penalties assessed by the Bureau in accordance with section 50-6-118 are subject to the provisions of the UAPA, which provides for, among other things, appeal of a penalty to an agency member designated by the Administrator, who will conduct a contested case hearing in accordance with the UAPA. For purposes of this analysis, it is significant to note that section 50-6-118 does not address frivolous appeals or provide for the imposition of any penalties associated with such appeals. Thereafter, in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-233, the legislature provided the Administrator with additional authority as follows: (a)(1) There is conferred upon the administrator the power to enforce this chapter that relate[s] to the assurance of payments of the awards under this chapter. .... (b) In addition to the rulemaking authority granted in § 50-6-118, and subsection (a), the administrator . . . may promulgate rules and regulations implementing this chapter. One such regulation isTenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800