DocketNumber: 2016-08-0270
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-217(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[u]pon the expiration of the time established by bureau rules for the parties to file a transcript ... or a statement of the evidence, along with briefs or position statements specifying the issues presented for review and supporting documents, the record on appeal shall be submitted . . . to the clerk of the workers' compensation appeals board."Id. Thus, the statutory
scheme for appeals of interlocutory orders contemplates that an appeal may be perfected by the timely filing of a notice of appeal by any party, and the parties may present briefs or position statements "specifying the issues presented for review."