DocketNumber: 2017-05-0639
[…] See Hensley v. CSX Transp., Inc.,310 S.W.3d 824
, 830 (Tenn. 2009) (“Our harmless error rule . . . looks at whether or not the error ‘more probably than not affected the judgment.’”). 7 Pain Management Referral Turning to the merits of this appeal, we conclude the trial court did not err in finding Employee is entitled to the recommended pain management treatment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2017) provides that “[t]he employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” Moreover, “[i]n the event that the treating physician refers an injured or disabled employee for pain management, the employee is entitled to a panel of qualified physicians . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(j)(2)(A).