DocketNumber: 2017-05-0639
[…] Both parties filed supplemental briefs addressing these issues. Standard of Review As an initial matter, we note that Employee’s briefs cite Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) as part of the applicable standard of review. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial 5 judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.” However, as we have previously observed, this code section was repealed effective May 9, 2017. See Baker v. Electrolux, No. 2017-06-0070, 2017 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 65, at *5-6 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Oct. 20, 2017); Butler v.