DocketNumber: 2017-03-0080
[…] Workers’ Comp. Panel Nov. 15, 2005). 4 “Temporary total disability is addressed to ‘that period of time the employee’s injury prevents him [or her] from working, and during which he [or she] is recuperating as far as the nature of his [or her] injury permits.’” Stem v. Thompson Servs., No. M2010-01566-WC-R3-WC, 2011 Tenn. LEXIS 742, at *22 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel July 26, 2011). 5 Permanent partial disability occurs when an employee suffers an injury, the effects of which are deemed to be permanent, but the employee is still able to earn an income. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3) (2017). 6 Permanent total disability occurs when an injury not otherwise addressed by statute “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) (2017). 5 An employee may be found to be permanently totally disabled “[w]hen an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) (2017). Thus, the burden is on the employee seeking permanent total disability benefits to establish that he or she is unable to work at any job that would produce an income in the open labor market. See Prost v. City of Clarksville,688 S.W.2d 425