DocketNumber: 2018-08-1503
[…] Finally, Employer asserts that the trial court erred by failing to address its res judicata defense. While we do not address the merits of Employer’s issues in this opinion, we note that Employer’s first issue assumes that the trial court found the language in the parties’ settlement agreement concerning future medical care to be ambiguous. However, neither the parties nor the trial court addressed the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-240(d) to the parties’ settlement agreement, which provides, in part, as follows: Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the parties from compromising and settling the issue of future medical benefits at any time; provided, that the settlement agreement is approved by a judge of the court of workers’ compensation claims, and includes a provision confirming that the employee has been informed of the potential consequences of the settlement, if any, with respect to [M]edicare and TennCare benefits and liabilities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(d) (2019) (emphasis added). Here, the parties’ settlement agreement did not include a provision “confirming that the employee [was] informed of the potential consequences of the settlement, if any, with respect to [M]edicare and TennCare benefits and liabilities” as provided in section 50-6- 240(d).