DocketNumber: 2020-07-0617
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6
- 116 (2022). Analysis On appeal, Employer challenges the trial court’s finding regarding the “reasonable excuse” element of the notice issue, and it asserts the trial court failed to properly address whether Employee’s statute of limitations had expired. We elect to address those issues in reverse order. Statute of Limitations Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) states as follows: In instances when the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the 4 employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau . . . within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury. (Emphasis added.) In the present case, Employer asserts that both we and the trial court “neglected to consider whether Employee’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations.” For two reasons, we conclude this argument is without merit.