DocketNumber: 2020-07-0617
[…] Id. at *5-6. Nevertheless, because the employer had offered no evidence indicating it was prejudiced by the late notice, the trial court ordered additional medical benefits. Id. at *6- 7. In affirming this determination, we stated as follows: While the presence or absence of prejudice to an employer is a factor to be considered in determining the reasonableness of an employee’s excuse for not giving timely notice, see McCaleb v. Saturn Corp.,910 S.W.2d 412
, 415 (Tenn. 1995), section 50-6-201(a)(3) clearly places the burden on the employer to show “that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice[.]”Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201
(a)(3). Moreover, even if prejudice is shown, an employer is entitled to relief “only to the extent of the prejudice.”Id.