DocketNumber: 2023-08-3737
[…] (2023). Analysis On his notice of appeal, Employee appears to assert that the trial court erred in finding he was unlikely to prove that he gave sufficient notice. In his brief, Employee contends the initial onsite visit to AmCare served as notice to Employer of his injury as well as the notice he contends he gave an employee named “Anthony” on April 27, 2023. 3 For its part, Employer contends in its brief that the trial court did not err in its determination that Employee failed to show he was likely to prevail in proving that he gave proper notice. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) states: No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made 3 Employee filed several documents entitled “Amends Correction Employee’s Appeals Brief” on September 3, 5, and 9, respectively.