DocketNumber: 2020-06-1452
[…] Hosford v. Red Rover Preschool, 2014 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 1, at *15 (Oct. 2, 2014). The Workers’ Compensation Law provides that an injured employee “shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give . . . to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury . . . within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal[.]” Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1). Further, “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge . . . that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” Id. at § 50-6-201(a)(3). In addition, “The notice shall be given personally to the employer or to the employer’s agent or agents having charge of the business at which the injury was sustained by the employee.” Id. at § 50-6-201(a)(4). Here, Ms.