DocketNumber: 2022-07-0162
[…] Bd. LEXIS 30, at *10 (Aug. 25, 2021). However, Mr. Garland had an opportunity to obtain a causation opinion from Dr. Nord, an orthopedic specialist, who not only treated Mr. Garland for months but eventually performed surgery. He did not do so. 2 Given the record, the Court holds that Mr. Garland is unlikely to prove causation at trial. Thus, his requests for temporary disability benefits, reimbursement of medical expenses, and a panel of physicians are denied at this time. Despite the denial of benefits on causation grounds, the Court will also address notice. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) requires injured employees to give written notice within fifteen days of the injury, and if they do not, compensation is barred “unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” However, defective notice will not bar compensation unless the employer can show prejudice due to lack of notice.Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-5-201
(a)(3). The Court holds that Mr. Garland did not give notice within fifteen days of the alleged injury.