DocketNumber: 2016-01-0139
[…] Tennessee law provides benefits for “a loss of mental faculties or [a] behavioral disorder, arising primarily out of a compensable physical injury[.]” Tenn. 5 Whole Foods’ counsel suggested that it might authorize additional counseling by a psychologist but stated that a return to Dr. Henriksen was not feasible because of Ms. Brown’s relocation. 4 Code Ann. § 50-6-102(15). Those benefits include an award of permanent partial disability benefits if the employee’s mental injury results in “disability partial in character but adjudged to be permanent.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207
(3). The number of weeks of an employee’s original award of permanent partial disability benefits is “determined by multiplying the employee’s impairment rating by four hundred fifty (450) weeks.”Id.
(Emphasis added). Thus, an impairment rating is essential for the determination of the disability benefits to which an employee may be entitled by law.