DocketNumber: 2016-01-0139
[…] Consistent with the above opinion, the Court holds that, while seemingly unfair, Ms. Brown cannot compel Whole Foods to provide her a panel for psychiatric assessment of impairment. The Court now turns to the causation issue raised by Whole Foods. The parties questioned Dr. Henriksen thoroughly on causation but, not being a physician, her causation opinion is inadmissible. See Gates, supra. The Court gives no weight to Dr. Hazlewood’s causation opinion because he is not a psychiatrist. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204
(h) (“all psychological or psychiatric services available [under the law] shall be rendered only by psychologists and psychiatrists and shall be limited to those ordered upon the referral of [authorized] physicians[.]”). Here, Whole Foods authorized treatment by psychologists, apparently in direct referral from the physician authorized to treat Ms. Brown’s spinal injury. That authorization included treatment by Dr. Henriksen, who testified that Ms.