DocketNumber: 2020-08-0526, 2020-08-0260
[…] She was forthcoming, self-assured and consistent in her testimony, as she explained each injury and confidently detailed her fall under rigorous cross-examination. The Court also watched a video of the fall, which verified Ms. Phillips’s testimony. Ms. Phillips relied on medical records from Dr. Lochemes for her right-foot claim and Dr. Anderson’s deposition testimony for her fall claim. Both physicians placed Ms. Phillips on restricted duty, and IPS could not or would not accommodate those restrictions after her fall. 3 Berkshire relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(E) to support its denial of the requested benefits. The statute provides that an employee “shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain[.]” Dr. Lochemes ended all active treatment of Ms. Phillips’s right foot on February 13, 2019, and referred her to pain management. Therefore, the Court holds Ms.