DocketNumber: 2021-07-0482
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Mr. Wilson must present evidence from which this Court can determine that he is likely to prove at trial that he provided sufficient notice of his alleged work injury and that it primarily arose out of and in the course and scope of his employment with Randstad. See McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *9 (Mar. 27, 2015). The Court will address each in turn. Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) (2021) requires injured employees to provide written notice within fifteen days of the injury, and if they do not, compensation is barred “unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” Mr. Wilson did not dispute that he failed to give notice within fifteen days of hearing the pop in his shoulder. Although he could not testify as to the exact date, he believed the pop occurred a few weeks before he saw Dr.