DocketNumber: 2021-07-0482
[…] It appears his fears were justified, since Sonoco terminated his “assignment” the next business day, and Randstad did not offer any other employment. Although it is close, the Court holds that Mr. Wilson’s excuses for failing to provide notice within fifteen days were reasonable under the circumstances. However, even if the excuses were not reasonable, Randstad has an additional hurdle before it could prevail on a notice defense—it must show prejudice. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) states: No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice. In Scruggs, the Board held that this means the employer must prove “actual prejudice” caused by the employee’s late notice.