DocketNumber: 2015-05-0091
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2015). “The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits. . . provided that in any case when the employee has suffered an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer shall designate a group of 3 three (3) or more independent reputable physicians. . . from which the employee shall select one (1) to be the treating physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i) (2015). The only statutory exception to the requirement to provide medical treatment is Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) (2015), which provides: If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse. Metro Carpets presented no evidence that Mr. Newell refused to comply with any request for examination or refused to accept medical services. As a result, neither his admitted misrepresentation to Dr.