The Court also finds that Mr. Whitley's claim fails on the issue of notice. 3 According to Mr. Whitley, he reported the injury to the meat department manager and the assistant store manager on September 15. He also claimed to have reported the injury to Mr. Essary on October 18. Mr. Essary denied Mr. Whitley reported an injury to him or anyone else at Sav-A-Lot until after he was terminated. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2016) states: No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen ( 15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. The evidence is equivocal on this issue. The statute requires injured workers to provide written notice of their injuries to their employers, unless there is a reasonable excuse for not doing so, or the employer has actual notice of the injury. Mr.