DocketNumber: 2016-06-1944
[…] She was generally not a credible witness. Applying the general principles of burden of proof and assessing credibility to the facts of this case, the Court first considers whether she gave legally sufficient notice. The Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). The statute additionally provides that "[n]o compensation shall be payable ... unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented."Id.