DocketNumber: 2017-08-0069
[…] Greene’s alleged injury until after she filed her Petition for Benefit Determination in January 2017. 2 Notice Old Dominion insisted that Ms. Greene failed to provide adequate notice of her injury. For the following reasons, this Court respectfully disagrees. The Workers’ Compensation Law requires “every injured employee” to “immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable” give notice of the injury to the employer and, if the employee fails to do so, “no compensation shall be payable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a) (2016). The notice must “state in plain and simple language . . . the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in the injury.”Id. at
§ 50-6-201(b). When the employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden shifts to the employee to show that notice was given, the employer had actual notice, or failure to give notice was reasonable under the circumstances. Hosford v. Red Rover Preschool, 2014 TN Wrk.