DocketNumber: 2016-01-0670
[…] R. Civ. P. 37.02(B) (2016). Notice Westrock contends Mr. Burnette failed to provide statutory notice because he did not explicitly tell Mr. Reese that the symptoms he experienced on July 8 were work- related. Further it argues Mr. Burnette implicitly communicated that his renal injury was not work-related when he signed up for STD benefits. Mr. Burnette counters that Westrock's supervisor, Mr. Reese, had actual notice of his injury on the date it occurred, thus Westrock had more than adequate notice to satisfy the applicable statutory requirement. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2016) provides that "[e]very injured employee ... shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice written notice of the injury[.] ( mphasis added.) If the situation warrant written notice then notice "shall be given personally to the employer or to the employer's agents having charge of the business at which the injury was sustained by the employee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(4) (2016).