DocketNumber: 2017-01-0079
[…] In addition to the presumption of medical necessity provided in Tennessee Code Annotated 50-6-204(a)(3)(H), the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Appeals Board provided guidance in Morgan v. Macy's, et al., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *13 (Aug. 31, 2016), regarding the recently-adopted medical treatment guidelines set forth in the ODG. It cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-124(h) (2016) as follows: "Any treatment that explicitly follows the treatment guidelines adopted by the administrator or is reasonably derived therefrom, including allowances for specific adjustments to treatment, shall have a presumption of medical necessity for utilization review purposes." (Emphasis added.)