DocketNumber: 2017-05-0944
[…] It also argued that Ms. White’s claim is barred because she failed to provide proper notice of an injury. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Ms. White need not prove every element of her claim by a preponderance of the evidence to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. Instead, she must present sufficient evidence that she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239
(d)(1) (2017); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” Ms. White submitted no proof that she provided written notice of an injury. Likewise, she offered no proof Community Care had actual knowledge of her alleged injury. However, her affidavit states that she gave verbal notice to Brenda Young.