DocketNumber: 2015-01-0281
[…] Mejia: (1) relied on a physical therapist who used the wrong guide to assess impairment; and (2) failed to complete a form referenced by statute. In addressing these issues, the Court recognizes that it may order an employer to provide another panel when the original treating physician refuses to treat ongoing work-related symptoms. However, the Court holds Dr. Mejia’s alleged inadequacies do not rise to this level. The Workers’ Compensation Law contemplates that a treating physician will assess an employee’s impairment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(2)(A) provides: It is the intent of the general assembly that the administration of the workers’ compensation system .. . [has] reasonable access to the employee’s medical records and medical providers that are pertinent to and necessary for the efficient resolution of the employee’s workers’ compensation claim in a timely manner. The treating physician’s impairment opinion is an essential element in evaluating an employee’s entitlement to disability benefits. Thus, the impairment rating falls within the parameters of “records . . . that are pertinent to and necessary for the efficient resolution of the employee’ workers’ compensation claim in a timely manner,” and the Court holds that the law requires the treating physician to rate an employee’s impairment. However, here, Dr. Mejia provided two opinions on impairment.