DocketNumber: 2017-06-2158
[…] Bowling was uninsured on the date of injury. Travelers is not a party to this case. 2 The Fund did not reimburse Mr. Welsh for past mileage but might do so in the future. 2 As the threshold issue, Mr. Welsh must prove the compensability of his claim. Specifically, he must show he suffered "an injury by accident ... arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(14). If he establishes an injury, then Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) requires "[t]he employer or the employer's agent [to] furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical ... treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident[.]" Mr. Welsh testified that he fell approximately fifteen feet to the concrete while working for Mr. Bowling, resulting in severe injuries. The C-32 stated that Mr.