DocketNumber: 2018-05-0735
[…] For these reasons, it asked the Court to deny his request. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Standard applied 2 Mr. Geasley need not prove every element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. Instead, he must present sufficient evidence he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2018); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” When the employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden is on the employee to show either the employer had actual notice, that he provided notice, or that his failure to give notice was reasonable under the circumstances. Hosford v. Red Rover Preschool, 2014 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.