DocketNumber: 2018-05-1307
[…] It also argued she failed to prove she is likely to establish that her need for treatment arose primarily out of and in the course and scope of her employment. Tyson asked the Court to deny her request. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Ms. Egeh must provide sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2018); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that failure to give notice will not bar a claim unless the employer can show it was prejudiced by the lack of notice.