DocketNumber: 2016-08-0437
[…] Russell Stover Candies, Inc.,996 S.W.2d 179
, 183 (Tenn. 1999). The Court holds Mr. Jones failed to establish entitlement to PTD benefits. Dr. Whittle neither assigned permanent restrictions nor indicated that Mr. Jones was unable to work after she released him. Additionally, Mr. Jones did not submit an opinion from a vocational expert regarding his ability to work. For these reasons, the Court denies his request. Medical Benefits Moving to medical benefits, the Court holds Mr. Jones is entitled to the requested benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) states, “the employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” An employer may risk being required to pay for unauthorized treatment if it does not provide the treatment made reasonably necessary by the work injury. See Young v. Young Elec. Co., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 24, at *16 (May 25, 2016). Here, since Platinum Trucking did not provide Mr.