DocketNumber: 2019-01-0122
[…] On or about April 24, XPO Logistics issued a $4,394.82 temporary partial disability benefits check to Mr. Lowder for benefits that accrued from January 24 through April 26. Law and Analysis Non-Payment or Late Payment of Temporary Disability Benefits Mr. Lowder requested that the Court assess a twenty-five percent penalty for the late payment of temporary disability benefits. The type of disability benefit paid to Mr. Lowder was temporary partial disability benefits because he earned less than his average weekly wage due to work restrictions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(2)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(b)(3) authorizes a workers’ compensation judge to assess a twenty-five-percent penalty when “an employer, trust or pool or an employer’s insurer fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary disability benefits within twenty (20) days after the employer has knowledge of any disability that would qualify Jor benefits under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Here, XPO Logistics disputes that the twenty-five percent penalty applies to temporary partial disability benefits.