DocketNumber: 2020-01-0637
[…] He explained that he did not need to take excuses to work because the medical offices took care of that. He explained that he paid some bills on the back injury because the providers required that he do so after taking his information. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law The threshold issue is whether Mr. Rice gave timely notice of his injury. He bears the burden of proof. See generallyTenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239
(c)(6) (2020). At this expedited hearing, he must show he would likely prevail at a hearing on the merits that he provided timely notice.Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239
(d)(1). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 requires written notice of an injury unless the employer has actual notice of it.Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201
(a)(1). An employee must provide the employer notice within “fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give notice is given to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” Further, “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show . . . that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” For several reasons, the Court holds that Mr.