DocketNumber: 2020-04-0228
[…] Dr. Schwarz testified unequivocally that, even though the herniation he treated was at the same level as the previous herniation, his impairment rating and permanent restrictions were due solely to the 2018 herniation. Rollins did not offer any evidence to counter this opinion. The Court finds no evidence that Mr. Ray suffered a “permanent physical disability” due to his previous work-related injuries. Thus, the SIF retains no liability for Mr. Ray’s permanent and total disability benefits. Commutation to Lump Sum Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(ii)(a) provides that permanent total disability benefits “may be commuted to a lump sum to pay only the employee’s attorney’s fees and litigation expenses and to pay pre-injury obligations in arrears.” Even then, the “commuted portion of an award shall not exceed the value of one hundred (100) weeks of the employee’s benefits.” Id. at (ii)(b). Here, the Court finds it appropriate to commute 100 weeks of the award to pay Mr. Ray’s attorney’s fees and litigation expenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50- 7 6-229(a) allows commutation of attorney fees if “approved and ordered by the trial judge.”