DocketNumber: 2019-06-2140
[…] Lager cited. Therefore, the Court affords Dr. Snyder’s opinion limited value. This factor also favors Dr. Willis. The Court finds Dr. Willis’s opinion, presumed correct, is more persuasive than the utilization review doctors’ conclusions regarding the medically necessary treatment. Arapazuma has not rebutted Dr. Willis’s opinion by a preponderance of the evidence. Therefore, Mr. Gentry is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits regarding his entitlement to additional physical therapy. Mileage Reimbursement Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(6)(A) provides that when an injured worker is required to travel to an authorized medical provider or facility “located outside a radius of fifteen (15) miles from the injured worker’s residence[,]” the employee shall be reimbursed for reasonable travel expenses. Here, by his own admission, Mr. Gentry traveled roundtrip twenty-eight miles for appointments at Hughston Clinic Orthopaedics and thirty miles to Stonecrest Medical Center.