DocketNumber: 2020-06-0903
[…] Mr. Gupton had been overusing his shoulders for approximately 1.5 years.” Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Mr. Gupton need only present sufficient evidence at this stage that he is likely to prevail at a final hearing. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239
(d)(1) (2020); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Honda raised notice as a defense, so the Court will address it first. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 discusses notice. Because Dr. Grutter diagnosed Mr. Gupton with a gradual condition, Mr. Gupton was required to provide notice within fifteen days of whenever he was “rendered unable to continue to perform the employee’s normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities.”Id.
at § 50-6-201(b)(2). The Court finds Mr. Gupton did not know this until after he first saw Dr. Grutter on June 9, 2019. Nine days later, he filed a petition for benefit determination seeking treatment. This was well within the fifteen-day notice period.