DocketNumber: 2021-05-0969
[…] Lemaire’s compensation rate is reduced to $108.36 per week. However, the Court must also consider the minimum compensation rate. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102(16) defines the minimum compensation rate as “fifteen percent (15%) of the state’s average weekly wage.” According to the Bureau’s statistics, the minimum weekly compensation rate on Ms. Lemaire’s date of injury is $149.10. Thus, the Court awards original permanent partial disability benefits of $13,519.00 ($149.10 times 90). Finally, the Court denies Ms. Lemaire’s claim for a resulting award. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(D)(ii) states that an employee cannot receive a resulting award of permanent partial disability benefits when “[t]he employee’s loss of employment is due to the employee’s misconduct[.]” The evidence showed that Lowe’s provided restricted-duty employment to Ms. Lemaire until she failed to call in to report her absences from six consecutive scheduled shifts.