DocketNumber: 2023-06-2358
[…] Tennessee Compilation Rules and Regulations 0800-02-14-.06(2) states that “temporary total disability benefits shall be issued accurately and timely to assure the injured employee receives the benefits on or before the date they are due.” Subsection (a) states, “To be considered timely, initial temporary total disability payments must be paid to the employee no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date the disability begins and every subsequent payment is made within consecutive fifteen (15) calendar day increments, until all temporary total benefits have been paid.” In addition section 50-6-205(d)(1) states that if payments were made but an employer later elects to “controvert the employer’s liability, notice of controversy shall be filed with the administrator with fifteen (15) days of the due date of the first omitted payment.” See alsoTenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800