DocketNumber: 2023-06-2358
[…] Demissie testified without objection that N&S told him he would recover more in the personal injury case than through workers’ compensation. N&S prepared a memo of his lost earnings for that case. Section 50-6-128 states: If any employer knowingly, willfully, and intentionally causes a medical or wage loss claim to be paid under health or sickness and accident insurance, or fails to provide reasonable and necessary medical treatment, including a failure to reimburse when the employer knew that the claim arose out of a compensable work-related injury and should have been submitted under its workers’ compensation insurance coverage, then a civil penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) shall be assessed against the employer[.]” See alsoTenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800
-02-14-.03(1) (September, 2022). Here, the intentionality of N&S’s actions is clear: it not only told him to pursue a remedy elsewhere but also assisted him in doing so by preparing a memo of his lost wages for use in another lawsuit.