DocketNumber: No. 15-1008
[…] The ROW Ordinance, and its incorporation into the Franchise Contract, is not unique. Rather, it reflects a longstanding common law principle that "a utility forced to relocate from a public right-of-way must do so at its own expense." Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cty. Toll Rd. ,
The Legislature adopted this principle in the Texas Utilities Code. Section 37.101(c) of PURA provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may require an electric utility to relocate the utility's facility at the utility's expense to permit the widening or straightening of a street." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 37.101(c). Section 181.047(c) of the Utilities Code contains almost identical language: "The governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to relocate a pole or line, at the utility's own expense, to allow the widening or straightening of a street."