DocketNumber: No. 16–0301
[…] Entergy ,
A statute grants an agency exclusive jurisdiction when its "language clearly expresses the Legislature's intent for the [agency] to have exclusive jurisdiction over matters the [statute] governs." David McDavid Nissan ,
Oncor is a public transmission-and-distribution utility regulated by the PUC. See Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm'n ,
Oncor argues that PURA grants the PUC exclusive jurisdiction over Chaparral's claim both expressly and by creating a pervasive regulatory scheme. In support of an express grant, Oncor points to section 32.001, which grants the PUC "exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility."
Oncor also relies on Entergy to argue that PURA's comprehensive regulatory scheme confirms that the PUC has exclusive jurisdiction over Chaparral's claims.