DocketNumber: No. 16–0301
[…] TEX. UTIL. CODE § 17.001(b). It may be that, properly construed within the context of chapter 17, section 17.157 addresses only billing disputes, but we need not decide that issue here. Even if the section addresses all disputes, including those involving a utility's rates, operations, and services, we cannot read it to negate the broad scope of the "exclusive original jurisdiction" section 32.001 expressly grants the PUC. Reading section 17.157 together with section 32.001, we conclude that-even if section 17.157 addresses all disputes-it merely describes various actions the PUC "may" take when exercising its "exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility."
In light of section 32.001(a)'s express language and the comprehensive regulatory scheme PURA creates, we conclude that PURA grants the PUC exclusive jurisdiction over all matters involving an electric utility's rates, operations, and services.