DocketNumber: No. 16–0301
[…] *141itself has concluded that "the disputes that the [PUC] may resolve under PURA 17.157 are limited to those related to charges that are billed to the customer for products and services." Compl. of Centerpoint Energy, Inc. and Tex. Genco, LP Against Util. Choice LLC , PUC Docket No. 27745, Prelim. Order at 6 (Aug. 18, 2003).
On the other hand, we did not expressly hold in In re Southwestern Bell Telephone that section 17.157only addresses billing disputes, and the section itself refers more broadly to "disputes." And section 17.001 also more broadly states that chapter 17 "establish[es] retail customer protection standards and confer[s] on the [PUC] authority to adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive practices." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 17.001(b). It may be that, properly construed within the context of chapter 17, section 17.157 addresses only billing disputes, but we need not decide that issue here.