DocketNumber: No. 16–0301
[…] TEX. UTIL. CODE § 32.001(a). PURA defines the term "service" to have "its broadest and most inclusive meaning."
Two Texas courts of appeals have confronted this same issue. In City of Houston v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC , the City of Houston sued an electric utility for breach of contract, alleging that the utility had overcharged the City for streetlight services in violation of the utility's tariff. No. 01-11-00885-CV,
Chaparral argues, however, that in addition to section 32.001, we must also consider PURA's section 17.157, which provides that the PUC "may resolve disputes between a retail customer and a billing utility, service provider, telecommunications utility, retail electric provider, or electric utility." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 17.157(a) (emphasis added). This section also requires the PUC to "adopt procedures for the resolution of disputes in a timely manner" and authorizes the PUC to "investigate an alleged violation" and to resolve such disputes by awarding a variety of relief.