DocketNumber: No. 16–0301
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. We have explained that, among other protections, this provision mandates "that the legislature may not abrogate the right to assert a well-established common law cause of action unless the reason for its action outweighs the litigants' constitutional right of redress." Trinity River Auth. v. URS Consultants, Inc. ,
*144Our Constitution also guarantees the right to a jury trial in both the Bill of Rights and the Judiciary Article. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 ("The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency ...."), art. V, § 10 ("In the trial of all causes in the District Courts, the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury ....").