DocketNumber: No. 15-0683
[…] In moving for summary judgment on this issue, EXLP offered evidence that the compressors located in Galveston County are part of its Gulf Coast Region fleet, which EXLP leases and services out of its Washington County storage yard and office.
Galveston County notes, however, that the statute on which EXLP relies nowhere mentions taxable situs. Rather, the county argues, chapter 21 of the tax code determines situs. See TEX. TAX CODE § 21.02. Section 21.02 provides that "tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if," among other scenarios, "it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period."
In construing statutes our primary objective is to effectuate the legislature's intent. See City of Houston v. Bates ,
Chapter 21 of the tax code is titled "Taxable Situs" and includes various provisions controlling the determination of where property may be properly taxed. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 21.01 -.10. Section 21.02 applies to "[t]angible [p]ersonal [p]roperty [g]enerally ... [e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (e) and by Sections 21.021, 21.04, and 21.05."
EXLP's situs argument, on the other hand, is based entirely on chapter 23, which is titled "Appraisal Methods and Procedures" and includes the previously discussed provisions addressing taxation of heavy equipment held by dealers for sale or lease.