DocketNumber: No. 15-0683
[…] The framework for valuation of dealer-held heavy equipment established in section 23.1241 ignores the physical location of any particular unit of inventory on any particular date. Instead, section 23.1241(b) provides that the value of a dealer's heavy-equipment inventory is determined by the annual income generated by the inventory as a whole, rather than the income from each individual unit of equipment. See TEX. TAX CODE § 23.1241(b) ("For the purpose of the computation of property tax, the market value of a dealer's heavy equipment inventory on January 1 is the total annual sales [defined elsewhere to include lease revenue] ... for the 12-month period corresponding to the preceding tax year, divided by 12." (emphasis added)). A "[d]ealer's heavy equipment inventory" is statutorily defined as "all items of heavy equipment that a dealer holds for sale, lease, or rent in this state during a 12-month period."
Broadly speaking, section 23.1241 looks to inventory-wide revenue. The revenue generated by individual units, wherever they may be, is relevant only in that it produces part of the data fed into the valuation formula that produces an aggregate taxable valuation on "all items of heavy equipment ... in this state." See
Section 23.1241 further requires dealers to value their inventory and file an annual declaration "with the chief appraiser" and "collector" containing "a statement that the declarant is the owner of a dealer's heavy equipment" and stating "the market value of the declarant's heavy equipment inventory for the current tax year as computed under [ section 23.1241(b) ]."
The process for prepayment of taxes indicates legislative intent to fix the tax situs for heavy equipment at the business location where the dealer maintains its inventory, not the myriad locations where units of the inventory are physically present at any given time.