DocketNumber: No. 15-0683
[…] The county also argues the classification here violates the equal-and-uniform provision-an argument we address later.
The court of appeals treated the county's argument as the county labeled it-an as-applied constitutional challenge. But the claim here is facial; it attacks every application of the statute because the statute clearly does not even attempt to approximate market value under any set of circumstances. The county reveals its true position on the statute by its decision to categorically refuse to apply it as to all dealers doing business in its jurisdiction.
Under section 23.1242(b), monthly prepayments must consist of "the total of unit property tax assigned to all items of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented from the dealer's heavy equipment inventory in the preceding month." Pursuant to that subsection, this "unit property tax" is determined by multiplying the sales price or rental payment received for each unit by the "unit property tax factor," which, under section 23.1242(a)(4), is calculated based on the preceding year's ad valorem tax rate "at the location