DocketNumber: No. 15-0683
[…] EXLP appealed.
II
"There is always a presumption of constitutional validity with regard to legislation and it is especially strong in respect to statutes relating to taxation." In re Nestle USA, Inc. ,
A
The Texas Constitution provides that "[t]axation shall be equal and uniform." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (a). We have held that the constitutional provisions that follow this directive are examples of equal and uniform taxation, see Nestle ,
The county argues that for constitutional purposes, "value" under article VIII, section 1(b) means the actual market value a willing buyer would pay a willing seller for the compressors at issue. Cf. TEX. TAX CODE § 1.04(7) (defining "market value" as "the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions"); City of Harlingen v. Estate of Sharboneau ,
Nothing in the constitution, however, binds the legislature to tax only on "market value" as so defined. The constitution refers only to the legislature's authority to set the "value" of property for taxation. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (b).