DocketNumber: No. 16–0851
[…] But patients are not usually in a position to investigate and compare different hospitals' charges, and obviously they cannot do so when they present to the emergency room. Amici curiae Christus Health and Texas Health Resources argue that not all charges secured by a lien under the Hospital Lien Act need be reasonable. They point out that a lien can include only reasonable and necessary charges for a physician's emergency hospital care, Tex. Prop. Code § 55.004(c), and does not cover charges for emergency medical services or other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate, id. § 55.004(d)(1), (g)(1), but otherwise "[a] hospital lien ... is for the amount of the hospital's charges for services provided", id. § 55.004(b). But see Daughters of Charity Health Servs. v. Linnstaedter ,
20 See
21
22
23
id="fr24">24
25 In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co. ,
26
27
28
29
30 In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co. ,
31 Tex. R. Civ. P. 192.4(b) ; see also In re State Farm Lloyds ,