DocketNumber: 02-0701
[…] [3] See Cresthaven Nursing Residence v. Freeman, 134 S.W.3d 214, 222 (Tex. App.CAmarillo 2003, no pet.); Battaglia v. Alexander, 93 S.W.3d 132, 147-148 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. granted); Samples v. Graham, 76 S.W.3d 615, 619‑20 (Tex. App.CCorpus Christi 2002, no pet.).
[4] Roberts v. Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113, 122-23 (Tex. 2003) (construing proportionate responsibility statute’s “damages found by the trier of fact” to mean jury verdict before reduction by settlement credits or claimant’s responsibility).
[5] See Act of May 18, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 985, 988-89 (repealed 2003).
[6] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.010(a) (“The jury may award damages in an amount proportionate to the injury resulting from the death.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Occ. Code § 154.006(b)(16) (providing that physician profiles must include description of medical malpractice judgments in which “a jury awarded monetary damages to the claimant”) (emphasis added).
[7] F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v.