DocketNumber: 02-0381
[…] The Act provides a previously foreclosed remedy against sellers of alcohol. And unlike the prior common law, dram shops now owe a duty to patrons and injured third parties under specified circumstances and can be subject to civil liability for the damages they proximately cause. Compare Poole, 732 S.W.2d at 309 with Sewell, 858 S.W.2d at 355. The Legislature also deterred irresponsible conduct by providing that a dram shop’s alcohol license is subject to revocation for violating the Act. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02(b).[5]
Justice O’Neill finds the imposition of imputed liability on providers in a single phrase in Section 2.03 of the Act, set out in italics: “The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.” __ S.W.3d __; Tex. Alco. Bev.