DocketNumber: 05-0386
[…] She relied upon the nurse’s assessment, and only a proper medical evaluation could have revealed the severity of Lance’s illness. Lance’s family was not an adequate substitute for professional care. Thus, releasing Lance into the care of his family could not have been an intervening cause.
Finally, by imposing additional evidentiary burdens on mental-health patients when improper diagnosis leads to death, the Court seems to imply that suicide is simply not preventable. This premise, however, is contrary to the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 93.001(a)(2), which provides: “if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 93.001(a)(2).
Recognizing that the statute precludes an affirmative defense of suicide when, as here, an applicable legal standard has been breached, Justice Wainwright would nonetheless require the jury to assess and allocate Lance’s proportionate responsibility.