DocketNumber: PD-1454-15
[…] First, Barnett had an opportunity to request separate trials at his original trial. Section 3.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code states, “Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04(a) (West 2011). Although Section 3.04(c) states that the election permitted in subsection (a) “does not apply to a prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b)” of the Penal Code, and although Section 3.03(b) applies to “an offense under [Penal Code] Section . . . 21.021 . . . committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense,” Section 3.04(c) goes on to state that a defendant can obtain the severance under Section 3.04(a) if “the court determines that the 4 It is questionable whether this is an appropriate argument for consideration on a motion for rehearing.