DocketNumber: 07-0931
[…] IV. The Higher, Compelling Reason Standard Governs
the City’s Untimely Request to Withhold Public Information.
Because the City’s request for an attorney general opinion on withholding Exhibits F and G was untimely, I address whether the asserted reason for disclosure satisfied the PIA’s elevated compelling reason standard.
The only exceptions to required disclosure of public information under Subchapter C that the City may raise in this suit are exceptions it raised with the Attorney General in its request for decision contained in its letter of June 10, 2002. See Tex Gov’t Code § 552.326. The only exception the City raised in the June 10 letter was section 552.107(1) of Subchapter C concerning “information that . . . an attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client . . . .” Id. § 552.107(1). Whether Exhibits F and G are subject to public disclosure depends on the interpretation of the exception for attorney-client privileged information in Subchapter C of the PIA. See id.