DocketNumber: 07-0931
[…] Whether Exhibits F and G are subject to public disclosure depends on the interpretation of the exception for attorney-client privileged information in Subchapter C of the PIA. See id. To simply assert the exception, however, the City must have requested a decision from the Attorney General on the privilege within ten business days from the date of receipt of the request. Id. § 552.301. If the City’s request was dilatory, Exhibits F and G would be presumed subject to public disclosure and “must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.” Id. § 552.302.
The City argues that it satisfies the compelling reason standard by merely asserting the attorney-client privilege as an exception to disclosure.