DocketNumber: 08-0074
[…] 10 TSCRA “is a grass roots organization composed of cattle producers and operators of all sizes located primarily in Texas and Oklahoma.” TSCRA Homepage, http://www.texascattleraisers.org/aboutTSCRA.asp (last visited June 21, 2010). One of TSCRA’s services is stationing livestock theft investigators who are commissioned as special rangers by the Texas Department of Public Safety and “assist in recovering stolen livestock and equipment and apprehending the thieves.” Id.
11 At the time, Section 31.03(e)(5)(A) of the Penal Code provided that stealing “10 or more head of cattle . . . stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than $100,000” constituted a third-degree felony. Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 9, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2738, amended by Act of May 12, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 139, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 461, 462. See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.