DocketNumber: 08-0074
[…] (A) a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury to the claimant; or
(B) an act or omission:
(i) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and
(ii) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.
Id. at 109. The current version of Chapter 41 retains these requirements, although Section 41.003 now provides that exemplary damages are available in cases of “malice” and “gross negligence.” “Malice” covers intentional torts where, under Section 41.001(7), there is “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant,” essentially the same definition found in subpart (A) of the earlier version of Section 41.001(7) quoted above. “Gross negligence” is now defined in Section 41.001(11), using the same language found in subpart (B) of the earlier version of Section 41.001(7) quoted above.