DocketNumber: 08-0074
[…] Id.
11 At the time, Section 31.03(e)(5)(A) of the Penal Code provided that stealing “10 or more head of cattle . . . stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than $100,000” constituted a third-degree felony. Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 9, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2738, amended by Act of May 12, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 139, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 461, 462. See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(c)(13) (exempting such conduct from the statutory caps on exemplary damages).
12 242 S.W.3d at 907.
13 The applicable version of Section 41.003(a) made exemplary damages available if “the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . malice . . . .” Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 110. Section 41.001(7) defined malice as
(A) a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury to the claimant; or
(B) an act or omission: