DocketNumber: WR-84,290-01
[…] Piper, at
108[4]. Furthermore, a trial court has no discretion in de~ermining what the law is or in applying the law to facts, thus, said failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will ~onstitute an abus~ of discretion. In RE Paso Del Norte Surg. Ctr., 281 S~W. 3d 521 (Tex. 2008). Texas Code of··eriminal Procedure, Art. 11.07 §3(b) reads in ·pertinent part that the attorney representing the State "shall answer the application not later than the 15th day after the date the copy of the application is recieved." This statute is clear.