DocketNumber: 06-0714
[…] Even if the Robinsons’ claims are vested rights, I would hold that, on balance, the Legislature’s exercise of police power outweighs the Robinsons’ rights, and thus Chapter 149 does not violate article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution.
B. Special Law
Because the Court determines that Chapter 149 is unconstitutionally retroactive as applied to the Robinsons, it does not address the Robinsons’ second argument, that Chapter 149 is an unconstitutional “special law.” I would hold that it is not.
Article III, section 56(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that “where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 56(b). A “special law” is a statute that “relates to particular persons or things of a class,” rather than the class as a whole. Clark v. Finley, 54 S.W. 343, 345 (Tex. 1899) (emphasis added), cited in Lucas v.