DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] Id. § 552.022 (emphasis added). That is, requested information falling within the scope of the eighteen categories must be disclosed unless there is some express basis in “other law” found outside of the TPIA that not only makes the information confidential, but does so expressly. Id.; see In re Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 334 (noting, in considering whether certain attorney work product is confidential, that “[a] law does not have to use the word ‘confidential’ to expressly impose confidentiality”).
Section 552.022(12) lists, as a category of public information required to be disclosed, “final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(12). Jackson argues that no “other law” expressly makes SOAH’s decisions and orders confidential. SOAH urges that federal law and the Texas Family Code are “other law” providing a basis for nondisclosure.