DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.002. Public information is available upon request unless it falls into an exception provided for in the TPIA. See id. §§ 552.021(a), 552.101-.148 (providing multiple exceptions to disclosure); In re Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 331.
B. Exceptions to Disclosure
Texas Government Code section 552.101 provides that information is excepted from disclosure requirements “if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory or by judicial decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.101. In section 552.022, however, the TPIA sets out eighteen categories of public information that are “not excepted from required disclosure under [chapter 522] unless they are expressly confidential under other law.” Id. § 552.022 (emphasis added).