DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] And we find the reasoning in Burka persuasive in light of the similarities between the Federal Freedom of Information Act and the TPIA. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(I) (“The court may assess against the United States reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under [the Freedom of Information Act] in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.”), with Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323 (“In an action brought under [the TPIA], the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails . . . .”).
In light of the foregoing, we hold that Jackson cannot recover fees from SOAH under the TPIA.
B. The DJA
Jackson also claims entitlement to attorney’s fees under section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.