DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] Gov’t Code § 552.323 (“In an action brought under [the TPIA], the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails . . . .”).
In light of the foregoing, we hold that Jackson cannot recover fees from SOAH under the TPIA.
B. The DJA
Jackson also claims entitlement to attorney’s fees under section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides, “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009.
In MBM Financial Corp. v.