DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(17). Assuming without deciding that SOAH’s decisions and orders fall under section 552.022(17), the result in this case is the same. However, our analysis in regard to section 552.022(12) applies: redactions must be made of information obtained during the provision of Chapter 231 services that is not in a public record and of any other information expressly made confidential by other law.
Jackson also argues that Texas Government Code section 2001.004(3) creates a right of access to SOAH’s decisions and orders. In relevant part, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides, “In addition to other requirements under law, a state agency shall . . . make available for public inspection all final orders, decisions, and opinions.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.004(3). But this general requirement of disclosure conflicts with the more specific provisions in the Texas Family Code pertaining to Title IV-D information. See, e.g., Tex. Fam.