DocketNumber: 10-0002
[…] II. Discussion
A. Public Information
The Texas Legislature promulgated the TPIA with the express purpose of providing the public “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a); City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 355-56 (Tex. 2000). The Act is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy: “that the government is the servant and not the master of the people.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a). At its core, the TPIA reflects the public policy that the people of Texas “insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” Id.; see Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (2010). To that end, the TPIA directs that it be liberally construed in favor of disclosure of requested information. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001; see Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d at 356.
Public information is “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.002. Public information is available upon request unless it falls into an exception provided for in the TPIA. See id. §§ 552.021(a), 552.101-.148 (providing multiple exceptions to disclosure); In re Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 331.
B. Exceptions to Disclosure