DocketNumber: No. 08-0634
[…] We rejected this argument in State v. PUC.
C. Adjustments to NBV for Commercially Unreasonable Conduct
AEP argues that once the PUC determined market value by concluding that the
On these issues, we agree with the PUC across the board. First, we agree that commercially unreasonable conduct can result in a reduction to net book value even when the PUC uses the sale of assets method to determine market value, and finds that the sale of assets was “a bona fide third-party transaction under a competitive offering,” as specified in Section 39.262(h)(1).
Section 39.252(d) provides:
An electric utility shall pursue commercially reasonable means to reduce its potential stranded costs, including good faith attempts to renegotiate above-cost fuel and purchased power contracts or the exercise of normal business practices to protect the value of its assets. The commission shall consider the utility’s efforts under this subsection when determining the amount of the utility’s stranded costs; provided, however, that nothing in this section authorizes the commission to substitute its judgment for a market valuation of generation assets determined under Sections 39.262(h) and (i).
A similar issue arose in State v. PUC. We held that market value should be determined under the sales of assets method, concluding that the sale of assets in that case “was indeed ‘a bona fide third-party transaction under a competitive offering’ ” as provided in Subsection (h)(1).