DocketNumber: No. 11-0282
[…] . McDonald v. Mabee, 243 U.S. 90, 91-92, 37 S.Ct. 343, 61 L.Ed. 608 (1917).
. City of New York v. N.Y., New Haven & Hartford R.R. Co., 344 U.S. 293, 296, 73 S.Ct. 299, 97 L.Ed. 333 (1953).
. Santosky, 455 U.S. at 758, 102 S.Ct. 1388.
. See, e.g., id. at 747-48, 102 S.Ct. 1388 (requiring a higher level of proof in termination
proceedings than that required to "award money damages in an ordinary civil action” and holding that only a clear-and-convincing evidence standard adequately protected parent’s due process rights).
.See Tex. Fam.Code § 161.211(b) ("Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”).
.The record does not contain a copy of the citation nor any information about where it was published. In contrast to our procedural rules, the Family Code requires only a single publication. Compare Tex.