DocketNumber: 11-0312
[…] III Although NICO concedes that the public right of way here is 100 feet, it nevertheless contends that the grantor did not intend to dedicate the public easement entirely for vehicular traffic. It submits that the grantor limited the State’s use of the entire easement for this purpose through the curb-line condition. NICO thus concludes that the State holds a 100-foot-wide right-of-way easement subject to a condition, which limits the easement’s use as a roadway to seventy feet. 1 T EX . T RAN SP . C O D E § 316.001(1) (“‘Municipal street’ means the entire width of way held by a municipality in fee or by easement or dedication that has a part open for public use for vehicular travel.”); Id. § 316.001(3) (“‘Sidewalk’ means the portion of a municipal street between the curb lines or lateral lines of a roadway and the adjacent property lines that is improved and designed for or is ordinarily used for pedestrian travel.”); Id. § 541.302(5) (“‘Highway or street’ means the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.”); Id. § 541.302(16) (“‘Sidewalk’ means the portion of a street that is: (A) between a curb or lateral line of a roadway