DocketNumber: 11-0312
[…] that the State holds a 100-foot-wide right-of-way easement subject to a condition, which limits the easement’s use as a roadway to seventy feet. 1 T EX . T RAN SP . C O D E § 316.001(1) (“‘Municipal street’ means the entire width of way held by a municipality in fee or by easement or dedication that has a part open for public use for vehicular travel.”); Id. § 316.001(3) (“‘Sidewalk’ means the portion of a municipal street between the curb lines or lateral lines of a roadway and the adjacent property lines that is improved and designed for or is ordinarily used for pedestrian travel.”); Id. § 541.302(5) (“‘Highway or street’ means the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.”); Id. § 541.302(16) (“‘Sidewalk’ means the portion of a street that is: (A) between a curb or lateral line of a roadway and the adjacent property line; and (B) intended for pedestrian use.”). 5 The State, of course, disagrees about the condition’s effect, although it does not dispute that the grantor probably intended limiting vehicular traffic to only a part of the easement.