DocketNumber: 08-0246
[…] 10 Prior to 1986, the CGL policy was called the Comprehensive General Liability Insurance Policy.
11 Underwriters raises additional arguments which we need not address. First, Underwriters asserts that Gilbert was not cloaked with governmental immunity based on the DART contract per se, but based on Gilbert’s status as a governmental contractor and its performance of specific governmental functions. See Tex. Transp. Code § 452.056(d) (“A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that . . . performs a function of the authority or an entity . . . that is created to provide transportation services is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity were performing the function . . . .”). Our holding precludes the need to determine whether Gilbert would have had immunity under the statute even in the absence of a contract, and we express no opinion on the question.