DocketNumber: NO. 14-0797
[…] . See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).
. Ex parte Phillips, Nos. AP-76010, AP-76011, AP-76012, AP-76013, AP-76014, 2008 WL 4417288, at *1 (Tex.Crim.App. Oct. 1, 2008) (per curiam).
. Phillips was incarcerated from June 4, 1982, to October 23, 1996, when he was released on probation. After violating the terms of his mandatory supervision, Phillips was re-incarcerated from May 14, 1997, to December 28, 2007. In all, Phillips spent more than 25 years wrongfully confined. Lump sum compensation at $80,000 per year, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.052(a)(1), totaled $2,069,166.67. Phillips's entitlement to compensation, and the amount of the lump sum, are not at issue here.
. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.052(c) ("The amount of compensation under Subsection (a)(2) to which a person is entitled [for child support arrearages] shall be paid on the person's behalf in a lump-sum payment to the state disbursement unit, as defined by Section 101.0302, Family Code, for distribution to the obligee under the child support order.”); Tex. Fam.